Venator Sapentia

Go Back   Venator Sapentia > << General >> > General Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2001, 12:43 PM   #1
Grimbone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Routers, Hubs, and DSL, Oh my!


Xion, the super cool dude that he is, shipped me one of his coffee table PC's to help me through my crisis. You see, my long time soulmate and back up PC has finally passed on.
In his eternal wisdom, this new back-up PC has an Ethernet card in it.
"That's cool, I'll just get one of those splitter things they sell and hook both systems up to my DSL." Is what I thought.
So, as I had time last night between not healing people in time and letting them die, and switching my spell icons around so I cast the wrong spell and letting said people die again, I asked a few questions.
Turns out what I needed was a "Router." the reasoning being that it was most probable that my ISP would be unwilling to assign a second static IP for only one account, what wit IP's being a "premium commodity" and all.
SO, it's off to Best Buy I go.
The tech guy there says "Hubs are mini-routers. A Hub will cut your DSL bandwidth in half regardless if the second PC is powered up or down, it simply cuts it in half. You'll also be assigned a second IP and the good news is, Verizon (my DSL provider) doesn't care. They just won't provide tech support on the second IP. The Routers will share bandwidth dynamically but I recommend a hub."
Well, this guy got my one facial expression that I hope says "FOAD" w/out actually vocalizing it.
What kind of pansy bitch says "These valves and lifters will cut your horsepower in half,or you can buy the valves and lifters over here that allow you full rubber burning throttle and the half-throttle option in the event you want to do some towing of some party gear. I recommend the first set cuz they suck the most?"
Off I went to the shelf and grabbed the most expensive router I could find. That's cause we all know expensive = better.
Fast forward 3 hours.
I'm finally home rearranging my desk, re-running wires, and coughing and hacking from the dust plume exploding from behind my desk. I think I even found one of Ladd's MONSTER fucking toenails. Clogged the vacuum it did!
Then I realize something horrid.
There's no place to plug in the second PC!
In a panic I recheck everything.
Finally I put on a pair of lacy pink panties and read the instructions like all good little girls do.
After a few squeamishly uncomfortable moments and Croyd'esque type thoughts, I was vindicated!
There's a port entitled "manager" where you plug in another gadget that accepts all of you PC and LAN Internet lines!
Muahahaha! Soon, ALL YOUR BANDWIDTH ARE BELONG TO US!
So I read on and on looking for what the fuck this gadget was called...
You guessed it.... a Hub.


ARRRGGGHHHHH!!!

why God why!?!?

So, WTH do I do now? WTH do I have a router to preserve my "dynamic bandwidth" if I'm just going to lose it again upstream to the damn hub?
Any suggestions would be muy appreciated. If you'll excuse me now, these panties are starting to chaff.

  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 12:58 PM   #2
Aydindril
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

DSL line plugs into your ROUTER. The ROUTER is your home network's brains. It keeps track of who is sending which data to who and makes sure that the porn being requested on Comp1 actually gets back to Comp1 instead of being misrouted to Comp2 which is LOADING, Please Wait... after not being healed by Gordge in ThurgB because he had spells mis-mem'd.

The ROUTER attaches these cool little tags on the bits of information that specifies who gets what and then sends that info out to a HUB, which pretty much acts as a physical splitter for your computers so that all your limbs are attached to your brain.

I really don't know how bandwidth is allocated on the network but if I'm right, your Best Buy customer service rep prolly never graduated 5th grade (IE, he's FOS...). You need both devices unless you buy a ROUTER that also basically has a built in HUB to plug multiple computers into.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 02:27 PM   #3
Grimbone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

uh-huh...yes...I see...uh-huh...oh...ahh...yes...Oh that makes sense..mmhmm...yes...naturally....ya....oh, of course...I agree totally.
Well gawd fucking damnit.
more damn money blowin down the tubes. *sigh*
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 02:31 PM   #4
Taker VS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

hey speakin of such...glad grim brought this up..i am having near the same problem with my hookup...we went out and got a second computer awhile ago that i put a nic in. my mom was the one wantin both computers hooked up thru our cable so she went out and pulled a grimbone and bought the most expensive one she could find...came home with a linksys etherfast cable/dsl router..now i got both machines hooked into it and my home network works great..sharing files and whatnot its all good..however...for the life of me i cant get the fuqer to share the internet connection..talked with at@t about it..got my second ip and computer name from em..still nothing..have all the protocols setup for the mother..still nothing..funny thing is...when i hook my original pc right into the cable it works like clockwork but when i try and run the connection through the router...neither system is connected...any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 03:09 PM   #5
General Draydin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

My cable modem hooks up through a USB adapter and then I use my nics to share the line. Only uses one IP, 2nd computer is hidden and bandwidth is max on both computers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 04:11 PM   #6
Mingz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Ok here's how it works:

1. Cable line goes into the cable modem.
2. Ethernet cable comes out of cable modem and goes into the ROUTER port marked WAN
3. Ethernet cable comes out of LAN port on the router and into the UPLINK port on the HUB.
4. Ethernet cables go out of the hub ports to the individual PCs...or nodes as they're called.

Now as for configuring a hub

With @home you will need the name of the host. You can get this by running WINIPCFG.exe, hitting the advanced button and typing all the info into a plain text file to store on the desktop. DO this before you hook up the router.

Now that you have the info....cable up the router.

Reboot the cable modem and the PC.

With a linksys router go to the interface with a browser, address is 192.18.1.1 or some shit.

Put the info you got from winipcfg in the host area.
Name the device (the router) whatever the cable company named your PC originally.
Leave the LANIP address alone.
Get IP address for the WAN automatically
Set the router to assign IP addresses automatically to the nodes. (DHCP)

commit the changed into the router flash ram (click the fucking "assign" button in english)

Run winipcfg on your pc and release, then reassign. now you can browse, assuming you didn't set a proxy in MSIE or netscape or fuck with your DNS, IP, etc in the pc's network control panel.

If you still can't get it to work take it back to the store and tell the best buy guy you're too dumb to use it but you're still going to shove the box up his ass sideways for all the headache.







  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 04:14 PM   #7
Ogarok
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

You can get one of these cable/dsl routers to split your internet connection. All you have to do is connect the cable/dsl to the device and 2 of your computers. There might be specific ports you have to connect to, just read the manual. Usually the external link goes to the upstream port. It also acts as a dhcp server so all you need to do is to configure your windows to request private IPs from the router. You might still need to enter the IPs of the DNS servers from your ISP in your network settings.

www.linksys.com/products/...=20&grid=5

A hub splits your network speed while a switch does not. However, the internet speed you are getting from the ISP is way, way slower than the speed the hub can transmit, so it really makes no difference.

  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 04:17 PM   #8
Mingz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

By the way..you do NOT need to IP's. That is why you bought the fucking router. Sounds like Taker may have the linksys with a built in switch, and Grim got the one that requires buying a hub or switch.

One IP. Got it? The router uses the IP the ISP gave you, then gives IP's to your little network nodes, either dynamically (dhcp) or statically.(the pain in the ass way, where you set them)




  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 05:01 PM   #9
Xion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

OMG !

"Finally I put on a pair of lacy pink panties and read the instructions like all good little girls do."

"Muahahaha! Soon, ALL YOUR BANDWIDTH ARE BELONG TO US!"

ROFLMAO ! Did you say that with a Sailor Moon voice ? Ahahaha.

*wipes tears*

Okay, what these yahoo(tm)s have said all works and you see there are some options. I set the ethernet card before it left so you would be able to plug it in and go as it would get the information from the ISP for you (DHCP) as I thought your system was setup for that.

The single most, easiest way for non-tech types is to get a LinkSys (or other) cable modem home network router.

You turn off all the computer stuff. You plug the LinkSys box in the wall. The TV cable goes to the cable modem. An ethernet cable goes from the cable modem to the LinkSys box (router) where it is labled WAN or 'cable'. You then plug your various computers with individual ethernet cables into the spare slots in the LinkSys box.

Turn on the cable modem, turn on the router, turn on the computers. Short of maybe setting the ethernet card's TCP/IP property (DNS internet addresses) under Network Neighborhood properties, that should be it. If you do need to set that stuff up I can walk you through it as I have @home as well.

My home set up is close to the above, except my LinkSys box is a combination of Linux gateway and a switch. Fairly straightforward once you've done it. Heh, I still sometimes forget to set the DNS address (you get 401 or not found errors trying to browse). Quick tests involve opening a DOS box and pinging some site like www.everquest.com If you get some numbers back and no timeouts then odds are you are ready to go. If not you can try ping x.x.x.x with a number address you know. If that works then you need to add @home's (or anyone close) DNS address (dynamic name server) to you can type semi-english names and get the sites.

I'll give a call and see how you're doing if I can find the number Good luck !



  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 06:20 PM   #10
Grimbone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Xion brace yourself.
Your baby underwent surgery today, but everything is going to be okay.
Just a simple Ether card bypass in light of tonights PoS Raid.
Ether card has been removed and a generic 56K is in it's place untill tomorrow afternoon. That's after I figure out what kind of switch/non-switch/Gateway/Link-sys thing I've got and either go find the one Togashi has or figure out which Hub looks the coolest and comes home with me.
So, without further adieu I'm logging in and porting to S Ro 25 minutes late for the raid.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 07:12 PM   #11
Xion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Per phone conversation and looking at their website, you picked the one out of four models that doesn't have an integrated switch ;p Take that beotch back and upgrade holmes.


  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2001, 07:16 PM   #12
Togashi Yokuni
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Grimmy, talk to Norl, he knows what to do

So....Ayd...Grim mis-memming spells for you too? I guess it was the porn that killed us in Kedge last night
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2001, 02:21 AM   #13
Taker VS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

hmm..maybe i'm just retarded...did everything ming said..new lights are flashing still not connected...sucks being untechnical.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2001, 10:17 AM   #14
Kien Kelatin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Grim,

Hope I'm not too late.

If I were you, I wouldn't even screw with a router + hub setup if you don't need to. Here's what I use, and it's fairly decent actually:
Linksys 4-port Switch

Unless you have more than 4 nodes (like, computers, printservers, vending machines, etc.) on the network, this little baby will treat ya nice as long as you keep the firmware patched.

Good luck!


  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2001, 10:33 AM   #15
ConnaM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Your probable best bet for a router is the Linksys that's been referred to earlier.

Quote:
Hubs are mini-routers.
If you ever hear someone say that again. Run away at full speed. Hubs are a layer 1 device. i.e. a dumb device which pays no attention to traffic going across it.
Routers are layer 3. If that doesn't make sense, don't worry. Just understand that the quoted statement could not be more wrong.

Another option for adding connections is a switch instead of a hub. A switch is a layer 2 device which will give you separate collision domains (a hub doesn't).
With a switch in full duplex mode, each pc will have access to a full 10 or 100 megs of bandwidth. A hub will give you 10 megs shared. A 100/full setting will give you tons of bandwidth on your local side, but if I recall correctly, the uplink connect to the Linksys is 10 meg half duplex.
10 megs is still a lot of room for just a few pcs.

My setup at home is DSL modem to 3com 100/full 9 port switch to pcs.

A side benefit from using something like the Linksys is the inherent built in security. The ones I've seen so far use 192.168.0.0 addressing. That's a private non routable network. People can't hack you on a private net.
If you're using public IP addresses, just grab a copy of Zone Alarm. It's free to home users and a decent client side firewall.

If all of this is thoroughly confusing, send me an email or /t in game and I'll try to explain it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2001, 07:50 PM   #16
Grimbone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Okay, I just made it home, thank you Auty, and hooked up my new router and am reading these posts. I took the old one back and, Autumnz is the best, coincidently made the purchase of the one Kien linked to in this thread. The only problem I'm having now, Big hugs to Autumnz, is that I only have one cat-5 line. Yes, it's back to Best buy I go, I can't believe Auty made it possible, to grab another line *sigh*. I'll do that tomorrow, I can't thAnk Donna enough, as I'm butt ass tired after running about all day and make do w/ 56K tonight.
Thank you one and all for your help, especially Autumnz, I'll get all this together soon enough I suppose.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2001, 08:14 PM   #17
Autumnz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Anytime Grim. It was my pleasure. Next time tho...it's gonna cost. :evil:
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2001, 08:57 PM   #18
Taker VS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

last chance..followed mings instructions to a T and router see's all computers on networks and shiz...still no ISP connection..any last minute hints or settings i should have on?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2001, 05:07 AM   #19
Bryden Invictus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Rush I know your problem....or have a good idea what it is.

Sounds like you have a problem with the MAC Address.

All Nics have one...the thing is you cable co is looking for that mac address to verify it is you hooking in.

Linksys routers can be configured to clone that mac address. What you need to do is get that mac address from the nic card in the machine that works the cable modem with no problems. You can get that by running Winipcfg, it will be listed as adapter address would look like this XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX. Then under the advanced section of the linksys setup clone the router to that mac address. I am pretty sure that will solve your problem.

See me in game if your not 100% sure what the fuck I am talking about.

Later
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2001, 12:54 AM   #20
Taker VS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

will try this when i get home bry thanks =)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.